Close Button X Page Heading Polygon location marker icon phone icon vertical phone icon Icon of extra-large clock Icon arrow down Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel icon of Facebook logo Calculator Icon icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo Get a Quote Dollar Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Search our Stock Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Search our Stock Icon Question Mark in a Circle Icon Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Close Button Circle X Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Icon of a truck Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Icon of website symbol Icon of an Engine Icon of a Petrol Bowser Icon Simple Gear Diagram Boxed minus symbol Icon of a printer - line art Icon of a Dollar Symbol phone icon Icon of a clipboard with tick - line art Icon of a steering wheel - line art Icon of an envelope - line art Icon of Arrow Icon of chat bubbles Icon of extra-large clock Icon of a magnifying Glass Login Logout Account Sign Up close icon x in circle car icon confirmed/checked tick icon Icon of right Arrow Icon of left Arrow

Newcastle IVECO Privacy Policy

Newcastle Iveco is a member of Eagers Automotive Limited and therefore subscribes to the Privacy Policy of our organisation.

Eagers Automotive Limited ABN 87 009 680 013 and all its subsidiaries ("we"/"us"/"our") endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code which together will be referred to in this policy as "Australian Privacy Law".

For the latest copy of our privacy policy please visit: https://www.eagersautomotive.com.au/privacy-policy/

1. Introduction

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Automotive Holdings Group Limited (AHG) ABN 35 111 470 038 and its subsidiaries. AHG is committed to complying with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by businesses and allow individuals to access that information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

2. Credit Reporting

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management in Australia, AHG may disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information to Equifax. Equifax may be contacted at PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059. Or via their website: www.equifax.com.au/contact-us

As part of our credit assessment process and ongoing account management in New Zealand, AHG may disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information to Equifax. Equifax may be contacted at Private Bag 92156, Auckland Mail Centre, Auckland NZ 1142. Or via their website: www.equifax.co.nz/contact

3. The kinds of personal information we may disclose

The kinds of personal information we may disclose may include your name, address, date of birth, employment details, motor vehicle drivers license number, the amount of credit requested, payment history, and details of any default.

4. How you can access your personal credit eligibility information and correct it

You may request access to the personal credit eligibility information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If you believe the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact us and ask us to correct it. If we refuse to give you access or correct it or restrict or limit your request we will explain why.

5. Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the treatment of your personal information please contact us in writing. It would assist us if you could indicate that you are making a "Privacy Complaint". We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days setting out the steps we will take to resolve your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner NZ (OPC) to investigate your complaint. Further information on the OAIC complaint process is available at www.oaic.gov.au. Further information on the OPC complaint process is available at www.privacy.org.nz.

6. How to contact us for issues concerning privacy

You may contact the Dealer Principal at one of our dealerships or the Manager at one of our businesses direct. Contact details (including telephone number and addresses) appear on the relevant website. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at cevinplbssvpre@nut.pbz.nh or 21 Old Aberdeen Place, West Perth, Western Australia 6005.

7. Overseas disclosure of credit information

We will not disclose your personal credit information or credit eligibility information to any party outside of Australia or New Zealand. We may disclose personal information with and between our subsidiaries in Australia and New Zealand for the purpose of assessing you for credit or managing your account

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in December 2018. If we change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this site.